Contact UsContact Button

Privacy Policy

CG Power Solutions

SDC Trailers

Mylan

Largo Foods

Save up to 80% in maintenance costs and achieve 99% uptime in operations

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective from May 25th, 2018. The GDPR replaces the EU Data Protection Directive of 1995 and supersedes the laws of individual Member States that were developed in compliance with the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. The GDPR is important because it improves the protection of EU data subject’s rights and also sets clear expectations and obligations for how companies safeguard these rights.

When you contact and/or partner with PMI Software Limited (t/a PEMAC) we understand that you expect us to ensure your data protection rights are respected. We understand how important it is to obtain your consent and provide full transparency in how we use and protect your data. We are also committed to providing you with options to access, modify or delete your data when requested.

Maintaining the trust and respecting the rights of our customers and all data subject’s personal data is a priority for PEMAC and we are fully committed to complying with all aspects of the new regulation. The purpose of this document is to outline the key changes to the PEMAC privacy policy in accordance with the GDPR and help you understand the following:

  • What information we collect
  • How we use your information
  • How you may provide and withdraw your data consent
  • How long we keep your information
  • How you can access, modify, or delete your data when required
  • How we keep your data secure
  • Who we share your data with

If at any time you require further information, then please contact us at gdpr@pemac.com 

For the purpose of the GDPR, the Data Controller is;

PMI Software Limited (t/a PEMAC)
Unit 7, 4075 Kingswood Road,
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin 24
D24 XD28

Information That We Collect


PEMAC collects information from prospective and existing customers to ensure we can continue to keep them informed and also provide them with the best services and support respectively. This information can include your name and contact details and other personal information you have provided to allow us to contact you. It may also include electronic and/or paper correspondence with you regarding any business interactions. It may also include financial details and other payment information for our existing customers only which is required to fulfill our contractual obligations. In addition, PEMAC may also, with our customer’s consent, collect and store personal information from your business environment such as computer devices and network information shared during the customer support process.

You can view the PEMAC Data Protection Policy here.

How We Use the Information


PEMAC collects information from individuals so we can manage our relationship with them. PEMAC uses this information to keep in contact with individuals but also to ensure we can continue to provide our customers with the best support and services. Your personal information and contact details may be used by us to communicate with you regarding important product information and security updates, company announcements, product offers and technology news. PEMAC may also need to access your data to provide the services, to address and correct technical or service problems or to assist you in response to contractual requirements.

Without this information, we would be unable to provide you with the world-class services and support that you have come to expect from PEMAC.

Why are we processing your data? Our legal basis


We are required to determine the legal basis for which we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • Manage your requests 
  • Set up a client file 

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it 

reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purpose of necessary administration of our business.

Information we process because we have your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide with more information about our business, including job opportunities, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. You may also consent to have your data used in order to receive information on a new service offering.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at gdpr@pemac.com.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We may be required to give information to legal and regulatory authorities if they so request and subject to the correct authorisation

We may use this information to verify your identity for security purposes or keep our website safe and secure

Transparency And Choice


All individuals are entitled to access what information our company holds on them and why. You are also entitled to request this information to be modified or deleted. These requests may also be submitted to gdpr@pemac.com 

Other data subject rights are as follows; 

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object – You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for profiling or direct marketing
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Exemptions may apply if the information requested is considered excessive or repetitive.

How Long We Keep Your Information


PEMAC will only retain your information for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which your consent was provided. You can, of course, withdraw your consent at any time or have your information modified or deleted by submitting a request to gdpr@pemac.com as outlined above.

Keeping Your Information Secure


PEMAC adopts international best practice and adheres to current legal requirements around the security of your personal data. This also includes the training of our staff, the implementation of policies and processes around the handling of personal data and the completion of regular audits to ensure we remain compliant with our obligations to protect and secure your data.

Sharing your information


PEMAC uses the services of a number of trusted SaaS service providers for our normal business operations and may be required to share your personal information with these companies. PEMAC will only share and allow the process of this information based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. A full list of these service providers is available on request.

Note: PEMAC may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful request by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

Data Transfers


In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  We will only transfer data to receivers that are in countries approved by the EU Commission, or where there are the appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data. For further information on these appropriate safeguards, please email gdpr@pemac.com

Cookies Policy


The PEMAC website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience possible.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you browse websites.  We use cookies to save you having to re-enter passwords repeatedly, improve our website content, improve the security and speed of our website, and improve our marketing.

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it accepting cookies, however doing so will likely mean that our website will not work for you as you would expect. PEMAC does not use cookies to gather any personal data on our systems. The user can delete the cookie and the information that it collects at any time using the settings on their web browser.

You can view the PEMAC Cookies Policy here.

Enquiries


If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please feel free to contact us at gdpr@pemac.com.

How to complain


In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by PEMAC or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the data supervisory authority and /or our Data Privacy Manager, PEMAC – gdpr@pemac.com

Link below to the complaints section of the Data Commissioner website; 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm

Or email Data Protection Commissioner to info@dataprotection.ie